AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

 


Annually, The Florence Regional Arts Alliance presents a series of awards recognizing the important contributions that individuals, groups and businesses make to the cultural life of our community.  Nominations are solicited each spring from the community and awarded by the Florence Regional Arts Alliances Board of Directors.  The awards presented are themselves works of art by a local artist.

In addition, the efforts and hard work of students dedicated to the arts are celebrated through awards and scholarships.

The Betty Ann Darby Scholarships are merit scholarships awarded predominantly on the basis of demonstrated talent, passion for the arts and intention to pursue a degree in an arts discipline or in arts education. The  Program is named in honor of one of South Carolina’s most distinguished music educators.  A member of the South Carolina Music Educator’s Hall of Fame, Ms. Darby served Florence Public School District One for thirty-nine years as a much beloved and highly revered music administrator and music teacher.  The scholarships are made possible by the generous support of Honda to the FlorenceRegional Arts Alliance.

For students planning to pursue a degree in the arts, The Betty Ann Darby Scholarship Application is available here and the deadline to apply is March 1, 2018.

Betty Ann Darby Scholarship Application 2018

 

 The 2017 Arts Awards

The 2017 Arts Awards Artist is Douglas Gray.

 

 

The 2016 Arts Awards

The 2016 Arts Awards Artist is Jen Ervin.

The 2016 Arts Awards Artist is Jen Ervin.

The John W. Baker Award Recipient

Kelly JokishKelly M. Jokish

 

The John W. Baker Distinguished Service Award recognizes an individual from Florence County who has significantly impacted the quality of life in our community through his/her activities, contributions, and/or accomplishments in the arts.

 

The Business & Partnership Award Recipient

FKentCaudleFlorenceCountylorence County

The Business and Arts Partnership Award recognizes a Florence County business for its vital commitment to the arts as evidence by operational and/or project support provided on a substantial and ongoing basis.

 

The Outstanding Arts Organization Recipient

LakeCItyConcertSeriesThe Lake City Concert Series

This award is presented annually to the Florence County arts organization that has a tremendous impact on the community. This may be through programming, projects, resource development, advocacy or other innovation. No organization may win this award twice in a four year period.

 

 

The Greg Fry Arts Educator Award Recipient

ErickJFiguerasDr. Erick J. Figueras

This award is presented annually to an educator who either resides or works in Florence County. Public and private schools educators are eligible for this award, as well as individuals in higher education and those who teach through registered 501(c)(3) arts organizations.

 

The Frank H. Crow Award Recipient

UschiJeffcoatUschi Jeffcoat

This award will be presented annually to an FRAA board member, staff member of volunteer who has had a tremendous impact on the organization’s growth and success (either over the past year or longer period of time).

 

 


2016 Betty Ann Darby Scholarship Recipients 

 

Kathleen Covington

Kathleen Covington

Molly Watkins

Molly Watkins

Gillian Skipper

Gillian Skipper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


JimGleasonjpg

The 2015 Arts Awards are the creations  of local sculptor Jim Gleason.

2015 Arts Awards

The John W. Baker Award Recipient
Ann Rodgers Chandler

The Business & Partnership Award Recipient
Willcox, Buyck, & Williams P.A.

The Outstanding Arts Organization Recipient
The Community Museum Society, Inc.

The Greg Fry Arts Educator Award Recipient
Steven Gately

The Frank H. Crow Award Recipient
Brad Parham

 

 

 


2015 Betty Ann Darby Scholarships 

Grayson Cribb 2015 Recipient

Grayson Cribb 2015 Recipient

Greer Spotts 2015 Recipient

Greer Spotts 2015 Recipient

 

Elliott Venable 2015 Recipient

Elliott Venable 2015 Recipient

 

 

 


 

 

2015 Honda of South Carolina Excellence in Arts Awards

Graduating seniors from each of the seven public high school in Florence County are eligible for the Excellence in Arts Education Awards.  Nominations are made by arts teachers and are based on academic achievement and performance, as well as involvement in school and community-base.

Visual Art
Kenneth Baker, Hannah-Pamplico High School
Mikayla Thornhill, Johnsonville High School
Brittany Owens, South Florence High School
Thomas Christopher Floyd, Timmonsville
Elliott Venable, West Florence High School
Hannah Gandy, Wilson High School
 
Chorus
Makaila Coaxum, Hannah-Pamplico High School
Mikaylah Fleming, Lake City High School
Grayson Cribb, South Florence High School
Madison Tyler, West Florence High School
 
Drama
Christian Luna, Lake City High School
Jacob Peek, South Florence High School
J’Nya Clavon, West Florence High School
Sarah Turbeville, Wilson High School
 
Dance
Shakita McGee, South Florence High School
 
Band
Dakwais Palmer, Lake City
Asia Marmecia Scott, Timmonsville

2014 Arts Awards

The 2014 arts awards are the whimsical and endearing creations of Hartsville’s Patz Fowle.

The John Baker Award Recipient

Julian Young

The Business & Partnership Award Recipient
The Clay Pot

The Outstanding Arts Organization Recipient
The Lake City Partnership Council

The Greg Fry Arts Educator Award Recipient
Wanda Hanna

The Frank Crow Award Recipient
Desiree Overby

 


2014 Betty Ann Darby Scholarship Recipients

2014-05-29_17-29-45-1

Haley Ard 2014 Recipient

 

Philliprast4

Philip Rast 2014 Recipient

 

 

 

 


 

2014 Honda of South Carolina Excellence in Arts Awards

Graduating seniors from each of the seven public high school in Florence County are eligible for the Excellence in Arts Education Awards.  Nominations are made by arts teachers and are based on academic achievement and performance, as well as involvement in school and community-base.

Visual Art
Haley Ard, Hannah-Pamplico
Amelida Lazo, Lake City
Makayla Plowden, Timmonsville
Destiny Vause, West Florence
 
 
Chorus
Zachary Greenwood, Hannah-Pamplico
Patrick Hunt, Lake City
Taylor Gray, South Florence
Tamaric Jones, Timmonsville
 
 
Dance
TaShay Means, Timmonsville
 
 
Band
Melonie Bryant, Lake City
Nicholas Bruce, South Florence
Robert Dickey, Jr., Timmonsville
 
 
Drama
Andrew Poston, Hannah-Pamplico
Bryce Elmore, South Florence
Reginald Brown, Timmonsville
 
 

2013 Arts Awards

 

John Baker Award Jane Madden

Business & Partnership Award Honda of South Carolina

Outstanding Arts Oraganization The Florence Little Theatre