AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

 

**DUE TO SCHOOL CLOSINGS THE BETTY ANN DARBY SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION IS AVAILABLE THROUGH MAY 1, 2020**

The Betty Ann Darby Scholarships are merit scholarships awarded predominantly on the basis of demonstrated talent, passion for the arts and intention to pursue a degree in an arts discipline or in arts education. The  Program is named in honor of one of South Carolina’s most distinguished music educators.  The scholarships are made possible by the generous support of Honda of South Carolina to the Florence Regional Arts Alliance.   

2020 FRAA Betty Ann Darby Scholarship Application

 In addition, to recognizing the efforts and hard work of students dedicated to the arts, the FRAA celebrates the arts through presenting awards as well as scholarships.  

Annually, The Florence Regional Arts Alliance presents a series of awards recognizing the important contributions that individuals, groups and businesses make to the cultural life of our community.  Nominations are solicited each spring from the community and awarded by the Florence Regional Arts Alliances Board of Directors.  

Nominations for the 2020 Arts Awards will open March 6, 2020. click here The Arts Awards Night reception will take place on Tuesday, May 26, 2020.

2019 Arts Awards

The John W. Baker Award Recipient

Dr. Sherry Woods presented the John W. Baker Distinguished Service Award to Ms. Christine Fisher. “Ms. Fisher has been a performer, advocate, and promoter of the arts in Florence County. A former teacher in Florence 1 Schools she was elected FSD1 Teacher of the Year, SC State Teacher of the Year, and served as the director of the Arts and Basic Curriculum Project, which allowed her to promote arts programs statewide for the past 18 years.”

                                       

The Business & Partnership Award Recipient

TThomas Arts Studio presented the Business & Art Partnership Award. Tiffany Thomas presented the award to Jackie Wukela and Lynda English of Lynda English Gallery Studio. Ms. Wukela and Ms. English are anchors in our arts community.  Serving as an arts hub the studio reaches outside of its walls and into all facets of the arts in Florence County. Most recently, Ms. Wukela donated her time and talent to create beautiful custom art pieces for the program covers for the Florence Symphony Orchestra. The pieces she has created have varied between acrylic collages, oil and watercolor. She has kindly donated these custom pieces to the FSO where they will be auctioned.  Ms. English served as artist-in-residence with McLaurin Elementary and helped in the creation of their mural, The Storytelling Wall.

The Outstanding Arts Organization Recipient

 Ms. Uschi Jeffcoat presented the award to The Drama Lady Theatre Group.  “Within the past year, the Drama Lady Theatre Group, under the direction of Triza Cox, has produced the following plays, using independent fundraising, casting, and design, “What Gets Left” by local playwright Brooke Mogy Watkins (April 2018), “Miss Julie” by August Strindberg (August 2018), and “For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow is Enuf” (November 2018).” 

The Greg Fry Arts Educator Award Recipient

Ms. Murriel Calcutt presented the award to Ms. Chrissy Monaco.  “Ms. Monaco has rejuvenated the Drama program at Trinity-Byrnes Collegiate School, giving her students not only thorough dramatic training but also a platform on which to display their skills. Her productions there have ranged from the classic and heart wrenching (Bus Stop) to loud, fun musicals (Legally Blonde, Freaky Friday), to experimental (Camp Shakespeare monologue medley).”

The Frank H. Crow Award Recipient

Ms. Diana Murphy presented the Frank H. Crow Award Recipient. This award is presented annually to a Florence Regional Arts Alliance board member, staff member of volunteer who has had a tremendous impact on the organization’s growth and success. Ms. Murphy presented the award to Ms. Michele Pridgen.  Ms. Pridgen has served on Board of Directors of the Florence Regional Arts Alliance as a valued member, officer, and currently as immediate past president. She is instrumental as an arts advocate by solidifying partnerships between corporate industry leaders in Florence County and our Arts community.

 

2019 Betty Ann Darby Scholarship Recipients

Kathryn Brock

Olyvia Gregg

Gracyn Richardson

 

 

 

2018 Arts Awards

The John W. Baker Award Recipient

Dr. Sherry Woods

The Business & Partnership Award Recipient

Tthomas Arts Studio 

The Outstanding Arts Organization Recipient

Lake City Community Theatre

The Greg Fry Arts Educator Award Recipient

Laura McFadden

The Frank H. Crow Award Recipient

Diana Murphy 


2018 Betty Ann Darby Scholarship Recipients 

Meranda Vinson, Jordan Taylor, Cathryn Ackerman


 

2017 Arts Awards

2017 Arts Awards artist is Doug Gray

The John W. Baker Award Recipient

Laura Greenway

The Business & Partnership Award Recipient

Lake City Merchants Association

The Outstanding Arts Organization Recipient

South Carolina Dance Theatre

The Greg Fry Arts Educator Award Recipient

Kimberly Washburn

The Frank H. Crow Award Recipient

Keith Best 


 

2017 Betty Ann Darby Scholarship Recipients 

Annie Abernathy

Kira Elaine Dubose

Coleman Wright

 

 

 


 

 

2016 Arts Awards

The 2016 Arts Awards Artist is Jen Ervin.

The 2016 Arts Awards Artist is Jen Ervin.

The John W. Baker Award Recipient   

Kelly M. Jokish

The Business & Partnership Award Recipient
Florence County

The Outstanding Arts Organization Recipient
The Lake City Concert Series

The Greg Fry Arts Educator Award Recipient                     

Dr. Erick J. Figueras 

The Frank H. Crow Award Recipient   

Uschi Jeffcoat


 

2016 Betty Ann Darby Scholarship Recipients 

Kathleen Covington

Kathleen Covington

 

Molly Watkins

Molly Watkins

 

Gillian Skipper

Gillian Skipper


2015 Arts Awards

JimGleasonjpg

The 2015 Arts Awards are the creations  of local sculptor Jim Gleason.

The John W. Baker Award Recipient
Ann Rodgers Chandler

The Business & Partnership Award Recipient
Willcox, Buyck, & Williams P.A.

The Outstanding Arts Organization Recipient
The Community Museum Society, Inc.

The Greg Fry Arts Educator Award Recipient
Steven Gately

The Frank H. Crow Award Recipient
Brad Parham


 

2015 Betty Ann Darby Scholarships Recipients

Grayson Cribb 2015 Recipient Grayson Cribb Greer Spotts 2015 Recipient Greer Spotts Elliott Venable 2015 Recipient Elliott Venable
 

 

2015 Honda of South Carolina Excellence in Arts Awards

Graduating seniors from each of the seven public high school in Florence County are eligible for the Excellence in Arts Education Awards.  Nominations are made by arts teachers and are based on academic achievement and performance, as well as involvement in school and community-base.

 
Visual Art
Kenneth Baker, Hannah-Pamplico High School
Mikayla Thornhill, Johnsonville High School
Brittany Owens, South Florence High School
Thomas Christopher Floyd, Timmonsville
Elliott Venable, West Florence High School
Hannah Gandy, Wilson High School
 
 
Chorus
Makaila Coaxum, Hannah-Pamplico High School
Mikaylah Fleming, Lake City High School
Grayson Cribb, South Florence High School
Madison Tyler, West Florence High School
 
 
Drama
Christian Luna, Lake City High School
Jacob Peek, South Florence High School
J’Nya Clavon, West Florence High School
Sarah Turbeville, Wilson High School
 
 
Dance
Shakita McGee, South Florence High School
 
 
Band
Dakwais Palmer, Lake City
Asia Marmecia Scott, Timmonsville
 

 

2014 Arts Awards

The 2014 arts awards are the whimsical and endearing creations of Hartsville’s Patz Fowle.

The John Baker Award Recipient

Julian Young

The Business & Partnership Award Recipient
The Clay Pot

The Outstanding Arts Organization Recipient
The Lake City Partnership Council

The Greg Fry Arts Educator Award Recipient
Wanda Hanna

The Frank Crow Award Recipient
Desiree Overby


2014 Betty Ann Darby Scholarship Recipients

2014-05-29_17-29-45-1 Haley Ard 2014 Recipient

Philliprast4 Philip Rast 2014 Recipient
 

 

2014 Honda of South Carolina Excellence in Arts Awards

Graduating seniors from each of the seven public high school in Florence County are eligible for the Excellence in Arts Education Awards.  Nominations are made by arts teachers and are based on academic achievement and performance, as well as involvement in school and community-base.

Visual Art
Haley Ard, Hannah-Pamplico
Amelida Lazo, Lake City
Makayla Plowden, Timmonsville
Destiny Vause, West Florence
 
 
Chorus
Zachary Greenwood, Hannah-Pamplico
Patrick Hunt, Lake City
Taylor Gray, South Florence
Tamaric Jones, Timmonsville
 
 
Dance
TaShay Means, Timmonsville
 
 
Band
Melonie Bryant, Lake City
Nicholas Bruce, South Florence
Robert Dickey, Jr., Timmonsville
 
 
Drama
Andrew Poston, Hannah-Pamplico
Bryce Elmore, South Florence
Reginald Brown, Timmonsville
 
 

2013 Arts Awards

John Baker Award Jane Madden

Business & Partnership Award Honda of South Carolina

Outstanding Arts Oraganization The Florence Little Theatre